Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

SleeKic

Newsbit

Rakie Ayola wins Best Supporting Actress at 2021 BAFTA TV Awards | See Winners List

Rakie Ayola wins Best Supporting Actress at 2021 BAFTA TV Awards | See Winners List


The 2021 BAFTA TV award held over the weekend and Nigerian-Welsh star Rakie Ayola received the award for Supporting Actress, as Malachi Kirby took home the Supporting Actor award.

The award for Leading Actress as well as Writer in a Drama went to Michaela Coel, while Paul Mescal was named Leading Actor.

See the Full List of Winners:

Leading actress

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One(WINNER)
Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three
Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Leading actor

Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three (WINNER)
John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One
Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

Supporting actress

Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Supporting actor

Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One (WINNER)
Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix
Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One
Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

Entertainment performance

Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two (WINNER)
Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male Performance in a comedy programme

Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three (WINNER)
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix (WINNER)
Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

Drama Series

Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic (WINNER)
Gangs of London – Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
The Crown – Netflix

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Single Drama

Sitting In Limbo – BBC One (WINNER)
Anthony – BBC One
BBW – Channel 4
The Windermere Children – BBC Two

Mini-Series

I May Destroy You – BBC One (WINNER)
Adult Material – Channel 4
Normal People – BBC Three
Small Axe – BBC One

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty – BBC One(WINNER)
Coronation Street – ITV
EastEnders – BBC One
Hollyoaks – Channel 4

International

Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge – BBC Four (WINNER)
Little America – Apple TV+
Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox – Netflix

Entertainment programme

Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts (WINNER)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
The Masked Singer – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4 (WINNER)
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One
The Ranganation – BBC Two

Scripted comedy

Inside No 9 – BBC Two (WINNER)
Ghosts – BBC One
Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
This Country – BBC Three

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Features

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV (WINNER)
Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
The Repair Shop – BBC One

Daytime

The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4 (WINNER)
Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC One
Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC Two
The Chase – ITV

Must-see moment

Diversity on Britain’s Got Talent (WINNER)
Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed
EastEnders – Gray kills Chantelle
Gogglebox – Reactions to Boris Johnson’s news conference
Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat – ‘Mee-cro-wah-vay’
The Mandalorian – Luke Skywalker appears

Current affairs

America’s War On Abortion – ITV (WINNER)
Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC Two
The Battle For Hong Kong – Channel 4
The Cyprus Papers Undercover – Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

Locked In: Breaking The Silence – BBC Four (WINNER)
American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC One
Surviving Covid – Channel 4

Factual series

Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC Two (WINNER)
Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
Hospital – BBC Two
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4 (WINNER)
Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC One
Race Across The World – BBC Two
The Write Offs – Channel 4

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Specialist factual

The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix (WINNER)
Extinction: The Facts – BBC One
Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC Two

News coverage

Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News (WINNER)
BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC One
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two

Sport

England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports Cricket (WINNER)
Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1
England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video
London Marathon 2020 – BBC One

Live event

Springwatch 2020 – BBC Two (WINNER)
Life Drawing Dive! – BBC Four
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One
The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme

They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV (WINNER)
Criptales – BBC Four
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey
The Main Part – BBC iPlayer

Writer: Comedy

Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – BBC Two (WINNER)
Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Writing team, Ghosts – BBC One

Writer: Drama

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One (WINNER)
Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe – BBC One
Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material – Channel 4
Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Watch Michaela Coel’s acceptance speech:

Photo Credit: @rekieayola





Source link

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Entertainment

  CEO of Ebonylife Films Mo Abudu says it’s now officially a wrap on the set of her 2018 movie sequel “Chief Daddy 2“....

Entertainment

“Gorilla Glue Girl” is coming out with her own line of haircare products, and says they’ll hold a ponytail like glue, but without the...

Newsbit

This video from Inkblot Productions shows more lovely scenes with the characters Jumoke and Lekan that ended up not making their 2020 film “Who’s...

Entertainment

Have you ever heard the expression “never be caught without a smile?” That’s what a lot of us do; smile through our pain. A...

Advertisement

Copyright © 2021 sleekic.com.